Admission Requirements for A.B.S/B.B.S Program
An official transcript or diploma of the applicant’s previous high school or collegiate academics must be on file at the ICC by the time of registration. Each prospective student is to request their official transcript from their high school or prior collegiate program of study; the ICC will not make the request. The Admissions staff (including the Director of Admissions & ESL Program and the Academic Dean) may also accept students on a provisional basis (prior to receiving and reviewing official transcripts) following an applicant interview process. Non-degree earning students as well as students who are not able to pursue a full time program of theological study, may be admitted to ICC by members of the faculty.
ADMISSION OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Ivy Christian College is authorized under federal law to enroll international students. Any person desiring international admission should allow 3-6 months to complete the admissions process. All applicants from non-English speaking schools may gain provisional acceptance based on interviews with the Admission Staff. Students who have a primary language other than English must certify that they are proficient in the English language.
1. Documentation For Students in F-1 Status
International students in need of F-1 status must reach final acceptance by completing the initial admissions process and submit the following documentation prior to receiving the I-20:
-Student Visa (I-20) Application
-Affidavit of Support (notarized) or Sponsorship Letter
-Verification of Funds from Student or Sponsor
(Note: We cannot accept faxes or unofficial photocopies of financial letters or bank statements. All financial information must be statements with dates no older than 2 months prior to the I-20 application date.)
-Copy of Valid Passport
-Copy of Current Student Visa (if applicable)
-Copy of I-94 Card (if available)
-Copy of High School or University Diploma
-I-901 fees processed
All students who are accepted into the program must verify that they or their sponsor/family can support and provide make a minimum deposit sufficient to cover the tuition for their first year. Forms of payment accepted are Cash, Credit/Debit Cards, Money Orders or Certified Bank Checks.
2. Important Information for Students in F-1 Status
(1) All F-1 students should be enrolled as full-time students throughout their entire program. Students in the ADBS / BBS program must maintain four classes each (12 hours). These hours must be maintained and verified to avoid being out of proper USCIS status.
(2) Students are responsible for notifying the International Student Office of any change in their personal information no later than 10 days after the change is implemented.
(Example: address, telephone, etc.) The students must also submit US Government form AR-1 1 to report the change. Note: If you are currently a student at another institution and already have an F-1 visa, you need a new I-20 issued by ICC. Therefore, you must submit the I-20 application packet, transfer clearance form, a copy of current visa, I-20, passport, and I-94, along with all other admissions requirements.
Caution: Prospective students are cautioned not to come to the United States on a visitor’s Visa and then attempt to get this changed to a Student Visa once they arrive in this country. The US Immigration Service considers this as coming to the US on false pretenses and may not approve such a request. The only exception is if individuals indicate to the US Consulate in their country in writing that the purpose of a visit to the US is to select a college.